Legislature(2013 - 2014)CAPITOL 106
[…] Insert "schools and student transportation"                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
     Page 7, line 14:                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                
     Delete "AS 14.17.420(a)(1),"                                                                                           
     Insert "AS 14.17.420(a)(1) and"                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                
     Page 7, lines 15 - 16:                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
     Delete    ",   and    student   transportation    under                                                                
     AS 14.09.010"                                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                
     Page 9, following line 11:                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
     Insert a new bill section to read:                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                
        "* Sec.  14. AS 14.09.010  is amended by  adding new                                                                
     subsections to read:                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                
          (e)       A   school   district    that   provides                                                                    
     transportation  services   under  this   section  shall                                                                    
     provide transportation  services to  students attending                                                                    
     a  charter  school operated  by  the  district under  a                                                                    
     policy adopted by the district. The policy must                                                                            
                                                                                                                                
               (1)  be developed with input solicited from                                                                      
     individuals   involved   with   the   charter   school,                                                                    
     including staff, students, and parents; and                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
               (2)  at a minimum, provide transportation                                                                        
     services for  students enrolled  in the  charter school                                                                    
     on  a space  available basis  along the  regular routes                                                                    
     that the  students attending  schools in  an attendance                                                                    
     area in the district are transported; and                                                                                  
                                                                                                                                
               (3)  be approved by the department.                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
          (f)  If a school district fails to adopt a policy                                                                     
     under (e)  of this  section, the school  district shall                                                                    
     allocate  the amount  received for  each student  under                                                                    
     (a) of this section to  each charter school operated by                                                                    
     the district  based on the number  of students enrolled                                                                    
     in the charter school.                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
          (g)  Nothing in (e) of this section requires a                                                                        
     school district  to establish  dedicated transportation                                                                    
     routes for the exclusive use  of students enrolled in a                                                                    
     charter school  or authorizes a  charter school  to opt                                                                    
     out of  a policy adopted  by a school district  for the                                                                    
     purpose of acquiring transportation funding."